Education WAEC

2026 WAEC Igbo, Yoruba & Hausa (OBJ & Essay) Questions and Answers (12th May)

Free 2026 WAEC May/June Igbo, Hausa & Yoruba Questions and Answers

Get the latest 2026 WAEC May/June Languages Questions and Answers for Igbo, Hausa, and Yoruba absolutely free for all school candidates. Candidates preparing for the WAEC Languages examination can now access live OBJ and Essay updates, likely questions, and examination assistance for the 2026 WAEC May/June examination.

Click Here to Join Our Whatsapp group and Get the answers

2026 WAEC Languages Exam Schedule (Igbo, Hausa & Yoruba)

Free 2026 WAEC May/June Igbo, Hausa & Yoruba Questions and Answers

Tuesday, 12th May, 2026

Subject Time
Hausa 2 (Essay) 9:30am – 11:30am
Hausa 1 (Objective) 11:30am – 12:30pm
Igbo 2 (Essay) 9:30am – 11:30am
Igbo 1 (Objective) 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Yoruba 2 (Essay) 11:30am – 12:30pm
Yoruba 1 (Objective) 4:00pm – 5:00pm

A. 2026 WAEC Igbo Language Essay Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….

B. 2026 WAEC Igbo Language OBJ Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….

C. 2026 WAEC Yoruba Language Essay Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….

D. 2026 WAEC Yoruba Language OBJ Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….

E. 2026 WAEC Hausa Language Essay Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….

F. 2026 WAEC Hausa Language OBJ Answers

Answers Loading…………………………….


👉 Click Here To Join

Click Here to Join Our Whatsapp group and Get the answers

2026 WAEC IGBO, YORUBA & HAUSA (OBJ & ESSAY) PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

A. IGBO LANGUAGE (PRACTICE OBJ QUESTIONS)

1. Họrọ azịza ziri ezi:

“Eziokwu” pụtara?
A. ụgha
B. ezi ihe
C. eziokwu
D. okwu efu

Answer: C

2. “Akwụkwọ” bụ:

A. anụmanụ
B. osisi
C. akwụkwọ e ji ede
D. nri

Answer: C

3. Kedu nke bụ ngwaa?

A. ọsọ
B. agba
C. rie
D. ụlọ

Answer: C

IGBO ESSAY QUESTION

Question:

Kọwaa mkpa mmụta na ndụ mmadụ.

Answer Guide:

  • Mmụta na-enyere mmadụ aka ịmata ihe ọma na ihe ọjọọ
  • Ọ na-eme ka mmadụ nwee ọrụ dị mma
  • Ọ na-eweta mmepe n’obodo
  • Ọ na-eme ka mmadụ nwee ndụ ka mma

B. YORUBA LANGUAGE (OBJ PRACTICE)

1. “Ile” túmọ̀ sí:

A. ọkàn
B. ilé
C. omi
D. ọ̀run

Answer: B

2. Ewo ni oro-ìṣe?

A. jẹ
B. ile
C. eniyan
D. owo

Answer: A

3. “Ounje” ni:

A. food
B. water
C. cloth
D. book

Answer: A

YORUBA ESSAY QUESTION

Question:

Kọ nipa pataki eko ninu igbesi aye eniyan.

Answer Guide:

  • Eko n jẹ ki eniyan ni oye
  • O n ran eniyan lọwọ lati gba iṣẹ
  • O n mu idagbasoke wa si awujo
  • O n dinku aisi imo

C. HAUSA LANGUAGE (OBJ PRACTICE)

1. “Gida” yana nufin:

A. ruwa
B. gida
C. abinci
D. littafi

Answer: B

2. Wanne ne fi’ili?

A. gudu
B. ruwa
C. mutum
D. kasa

Answer: A

3. “Abinci” yana nufin:

A. food
B. house
C. book
D. water

Answer: A

HAUSA ESSAY QUESTION

Question:

Ka bayyana muhimmancin ilimi a rayuwar dan Adam.

Answer Guide:

  • Ilimi yana taimakawa wajen samun aiki
  • Yana kawo cigaba a al’umma
  • Yana rage jahilci
  • Yana sa rayuwa ta fi kyau

FINAL NOTE

These are WAEC standard practice questions, not exam leaks. Students should:

  • Practice past questions
  • Study grammar and vocabulary
  • Revise essay writing regularly
  • Improve comprehension skills